ESTORIL POLITICAL FORUM 2021 HYBRID EDITION

Agenda

Opening Session

15.00 - 16.00

Special Message by The President of the Republic of Portugal, HE Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa

Host: Isabel Capeloa Gil (Rector, UCP, Lisbon).
Chair: Rita Seabra Brito (EPF Director, IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Guest Speaker: Carlos Carreiras* (Mayor, Cascais).
Welcome Address: João Carlos Espada (Director, IEP-UCP and Editor, Nova Cidadania, Lisbon).
Replay Session

On the 80th Anniversary of the Atlantic Charter: Structuring a New Alliance of Democracies

16.15 - 17.45

Hosts: HE António Monteiro (Ambassador, Chairman, Fundação Millennium BCP, Lisbon); Rita Seabra Brito (EPF Director, IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Chair: Marc Plattner (Former Co Editor, Journal of Democracy, Washington, D.C.; Chairman, IEP International Advisory Board).
Speakers: Amichai Magen (IDC, Interdisciplinary Center, Herzliya); Carl Gershman (Former President, The National Endowment for Democracy, Washington D.C.); José Manuel Barroso (Former Prime Minister of Portugal; Former President of the European Commission; Director, IEP-UCP Centre for European Studies, Lisbon); Wilhelm Hofmeister (Director for Spain and Portugal, Konrad Adenauer Stiftung, Madrid).
Replay Session

The Dahrendorf Memorial Lecture: "The Atlantic Charter at 80: Renewing the Democratic Alliance For The 21st Century"

18.15 - 19.45

Host: Margarida Mano (Vice-Rector, UCP, Lisbon); Raymond Plan (King's College London and House of Lords, London).
Chair: Joana Pinto Balsemão (Councilwoman, Cascais).
Speaker: William Galston (Brookings Institution, Washington D.C.).
Discussants: Clifford Orwin (University of Toronto, Toronto); Ghia Nodia (Director, International School of Caucasus Studies, Tbilisi); William Kristol (Founder and Former Editor, The Weekly Standard, Washington, D.C.).
Replay Session

Winston Churchill Memorial Dinner: "International Churchill Society around the World"

20:15 - 22:00

in association with British Historical Society of Portugal, IEP Alumni Club, International Churchill Society of Portugal, Oxford Society of Portugal and Royal British Club
Host: HE Christopher Sainty (Ambassador of the UK in Lisbon).
Chairs: Henrique Burnay (President, IEP Alumni Club); João Carlos Espada (Director, IEP-UCP and Editor, Nova Cidadania, Lisbon).
Speakers: James W. Muller (Chairman, International Churchill Society Academic Advisers; University of Alaska, Anchorage); Ricardo Sondermann (Prefeitura de Porto Alegre, Brasil; Chairman, Churchill Society of Brazil).

IEP ALUMNI CLUB GENERAL ASSEMBLY

22.15

Host: Henrique Burnay (President, IEP Alumni Club).

China and the West

10:00 - 11:15

Host: Luísa Leal de Faria (FCH UCP, Lisbon).
Chairs: Guilherme d'Oliveira Martins (Former Minister of Finance and Education; Member of the Board, Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian; SC, IEP-UCP, Lisbon); José Pena do Amaral (BPI, Lisbon).
Speakers: James Jay Carafano (Heritage Foundation, Washington D.C.); John Owen (University of Virginia); Martin Hala (Charles University, Prague); Xiao Qiang (University of California at Berkeley, CA).
Replay Session

Coffee Break [G] Thucydides Society Garden Session

11:15 - 11:45

Host: Orlando Samões (IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Chairs: Anthony O'Hear (Editor, Philosophy, London); Miguel Monjardino (Expresso; IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Speaker: Constança Simões Diogo (IEP-UCP, Lisbon); Inês Pombinho (IEP-UCP, Lisbon); Vasco Sousa Carreira (IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Replay Session

Russia and the West

in association with the International Coalition for Democratic Renewal and Forum 2000, Prague; and EPD European Partnership for Democracy, Brussels.

11:45 - 13:00

Hosts: HE Luís de Almeida Sampaio (Ambassador of Portugal in Prague); Jakub Klepal (President , Forum 2000, Prague).
Chair: Christopher Walker (National Endowment for Democracy, Washington, D.C.).
Speakers: Dóra Györffy (Pázmany Péter Catholic University, Budapest); Ken Godfrey (EPD-European Partnership for Democracy, Brussels); Konstantin von Eggert (Deutsch Welle, Bonn); Maria Snegovaya (George Washington University, Washington D.C.); Zdzislaw Mach (Former Dean of the Faculty of International and Political Studies, Jagiellonian University, Krakow).
Replay Session

Charles de Gaulle Memorial Luncheon: "Constant and the spirit of Liberty"

13:15 - 15:15

Host: Rita Seabra Brito (EPF Director, IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Chair: Cynthia Salloum (NATO Defense College, Roma).
Speaker: Catherine Marshall (CY Cergy Paris Université)

Meeting of the Transatlantic Working Group of the International Coalition for Democratic Renewal

(by invitation only)

16:00 - 17:00

Adolfo Suarez Memorial Debate: "Preparing for a post Covid world: the view from Iberia and Latin America"

in association with Real Instituto Elcano, Madrid and Universidad Francisco Marroquin, Guatemala and Madrid.

17:00 - 18:15


Host: HE Marta Betanzos Roig (Ambassador of Spain in Lisbon).
Chairs: Charles Powell (Director, Real Instituto Elcano, Madrid); Gabriel Calzada* (Rector, UFM, Guatemala).
Speakers: Angel Rivero (Fundación Conversación, Madrid); Carlos Malamud (Real Instituto Elcano, Madrid); Javier Fernández Lasquetty (Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid); José Miguel Sardica (FCH and IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Replay Session

Lusophone Africa: The Challenges Ahead

17:00 - 18:15

Host: António Fontes Ramos (General, IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Chairs: Francisco Proença Garcia (IEP-UCP , Lisbon); Eugénia Gambôa (IEP-UCP , Lisbon).
Speakers: Daniel Medina (Universidade de Cabo Verde; President of the Cape Verdean Academy of Letters); Lino Marques Samuel (Universidade Católica de Moçambique, Beira); Raul Tati (MP, Angola; IEP-UCP Alumnus, Lisbon).
Replay Session

Brazil and Latin America: The Challenges Ahead

in association with LABÔ, Fundação São Paulo, PUC, São Paulo and Instituto Estudos Empresariais, Porto Alegre.

18:30 - 20:00

Hosts: João Pereira Coutinho (Folha de S. Paulo, S. Paulo; IEP-UCP, Lisbon); Bruno Garschagen (IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Chair: Gabriel Picavêa Torres (President, Instituto de Estudos Empresariais, Porto Alegre).
Speakers: António Roberto Batista (Távola, Campinas); Leonidas Zelmanovitz (Liberty Fund, Indianapolis, IN); Luiz Felipe Pondé (Academic Director, LABÔ - Laboratório de Política, Comportamento e Média, Fundação São Paulo, PUC, Folha de São Paulo, S. Paulo); Ricardo Sondermann (Prefeitura de Porto Alegre, Brasil; Chairman, Churchill Society of Brazil).
Replay Session

"Edmund Burke and the Concept of 'Christendom'"

in association with The Burke Society of America and The Russel Kirk Center (US).

18:30 - 20:00

Host: Carlos Marques de Almeida (IEP, Lisbon).
Chair: Miguel Morgado (IEP , Lisbon).
Speakers: Ian Crowe (Belmont Abbey College); Ivone Moreira (IEP-UCP, Lisbon); Jeffrey O. Nelson (Co-Founder and Vice-Chairman, The Russell Kirk Center for Cultural Renewal, Michigan); Michael P. Federici (Middle Tennesseee State University, Tennessee).
Replay Session

George Washington Memorial Dinner: "From idea to Reality: the Struggle to Build the National Endowment for Democracy. Lessons from over 30 years of Defending Democracy."

20:00 - 22:00

Hosts: Kristin M. Kane (Chargé d'Affaires, US Embassy in Lisbon); António Neto da Silva (President, Associação Amizade Portugal-EUA, Lisbon).
Chairs: Joāo Carlos Espada (Director, IEP-UCP and Editor, Nova Cidadania, Lisbon).
Speakers: Carl Gershman (President, The National Endowment for Democracy, Washington D.C.); Marc Plattner (Former Co-Editor, Journal of Democracy , Washington, D.C.; Chairman, IEP International Advisory Board).

Portugal: The Challenges Ahead

10:00 - 11:15

Host: Sónia Ribeiro (IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Chair: Eduardo Marçal Grilo (Fundação Francisco Manuel dos Santos, Lisbon). Novo
Speakers: Diogo Agostinho (Novo, Lisbon); Henrique Monteiro (Expresso, Lisbon); José Manuel Fernandes (Observador and IEP-UCP, Lisbon); José Pacheco Pereira* (Público, Lisbon); Manuel Carvalho (Público, Lisbon); Teresa de Sousa (Público, Lisbon).
Replay Session

Peace, Freedom and Security in Asia: The Challenges Ahead

10:00 - 11:15

Host: Mónica Dias (IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Chair: William Hasselberger (IEP-UCP, Lisbon and University of Virginia).
Speakers: Eun Jeung Lee* (Freie Universitat, Berlin); Jan Wouters (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven); Narayanan Ganesan (Hiroshima Peace Institute, Hiroshima); Scott Gates* (Peace Research Institute Oslo; Department of Political Science - University of Oslo).
Replay Session

The Future of NATO

in association with Comissão Portuguesa do Atlântico, Lisbon and The Heritage Foundation, Washington D.C.

11:30 - 13:00

Host: João Rebelo (President, Comissão Portuguesa do Atlântico, Lisbon).
Chair: Réka Szemerkényi (Senior Advisor in Transatlantic Strategy, International Republican Institute, Washington D.C.).
Speakers: Gary J. Schmitt (Senior Fellow, American Enterprise Institute); Jeff Gedmin (Editor in Chief and CEO, The American Purpose, Washington D.C.); John O'Sullivan (President, Danube Institute, Budapest); Lívia Franco (IEP-UCP, Lisbon); Miguel Monjardino (Expresso; IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Replay Session

Luigi Einaudi Memorial Luncheon

13:15 - 15:15

Host: TBA
Chairs: Angelo Maria Petroni (Secretary General, Aspen Institute; University of Rome, Rome) and Giandomenica Becchio (Università degli studi di Torino).
Speaker: HE Carlo Formosa (Ambassador of Italy in Lisbon).

Europaeum Special Debate: "Are Big Tec and Fake News the real threats to democracies today?"

16:30 - 18:00

Presentation IDL Award for Students: Diogo Feio* (Chairman of the Board of Directors of the IDL - Instituto Amaro da Costa, Lisbon)
Host: Marcin Walecki (Europaeum Director, Oxford).
Chair: Paul Flather (Oxford).
Speakers: Students from Europaeum (Oxford); Jagiellonian University (Krakow); IEP-UCP (Lisbon).
Discussants: Inês Domingos (Director, International Affairs Network; CLSBE and IEP-UCP, Lisbon); Nuno Sampaio (Advisor to the President of the Portuguese Republic and IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Replay Session

Breakout Session IEP Research Centre (CIEP): "Authoritarian power, Technology, and the challenges to Democracy"

16:30 - 18:00

Host: André Azevedo Alves (Dean for Research, IEP-UCP, Lisbon; St. Mary's University, London).
Chairs: Inês Gregório (IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Speaker: Francisco Proença Garcia (IEP-UCP, Lisbon); Constança Matos (CIEP-UCP, Lisbon); William Hasselberger (IEP-UCP, Lisbon and University of Virginia).
Discussants: Carlos Guimarães Pinto (Director, Instituto Mais Liberdade); José Tomaz Castello Branco (IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Replay Session

Faith and Liberty Lifetime Tribute

18:15 - 19:15

Host: Isabel Capeloa Gil (Rector, UCP, Lisbon).
Chairs: Alejandro Chafuen (Managing Director, International, The Acton Institute for the Study of Religion and Liberty, Michigan); Manuel Braga da Cruz (IEP-UCP, Former Rector, UCP, Lisbon).
Award Recipient: * Jorge Miranda (FD-UCP, Lisbon).
Speaker: Mário Pinto (IEP-UCP, Lisbon).
Adiamento da entrega do Prémio Fé e Liberdade: Professor Jorge Miranda
O Instituto de Estudos Políticos da Universidade Católica Portuguesa informa que, por imprevistos motivos de saúde do premiado, Professor Jorge Miranda, teremos de adiar a sessão de entrega do Prémio Fé e Liberdade prevista para amanhã, quarta-feira 20 de Outubro, pelas 18h15, no âmbito do Estoril Political Forum.
Oportunamente informaremos a nova data para a entrega do Prémio.

Konrad Adenauer Memorial Dinner

20:15 - 22:00

Presentation ASBAL Scholarship for IEP-UCP Students: Constantin Ostermann von Roth (President of Associação São Bartolomeu dos Alemães , Lisbon).
Hosts: Isabel Capeloa Gil (Rector, UCP, Lisbon) and Wilhelm Hofmeister (Director for Spain and Portugal, Konrad Adenauer Stiftung, Madrid).
Chairs: Hartmut Mayer (Europaeum Executive Chair, Oxford); Miguel Pinto Luz (Deputy Mayor, Cascais).
Speaker: HE Dr. Martin Ney (Ambassador of Germany in Lisbon).

Dancing with the Lisbon Swingers and AAIEP Awards

22:30